The swampy low lying areas of the River-Forest track provide the perfect habitat for the tiny and vulnerable Burrowing Crayfish ( Engaeus genera).
The Brush-tail Possum ( Trichosurus Vulpecula ) is nocturnal and is named for its very bushy tail. It has very thick soft fur that ranges in colour from silver-grey to yellowish tan to dark brown.
The nocturnal Swamp (velvet-furred) Rat ( Rattus Lutreolus) is a native small mammal, half the size of the introduced black and brown rats. It forms extensive systems of runways beneath dense vegetation.
Echidnas are shy creatures and move slowly and carefully. If disturbed they roll into a ball or vigorously dig into the ground so that only the spines are exposed. They have short limbs and powerful claws. They mainly eat ants and termites, but other invertebrates especially grubs, larvae and worms can be a part of their diet.
Platypus are resident in the freshwater habitat of the Brid River. They dig burrows in the earth banks and forage mainly at night on small invertebrate animals on the bottom, including crustaceans, worms, molluscs, as well as the larvae of many freshwater insects. They can easily detect movement on the river bank, and they have acute hearing.
The Spotted-tailed Quoll (Dasyurus maculatus) is the second largest carnivorous marsupial in the world. They kill their prey such as rats, gliding possums, small or injured wallabies, and reptiles by biting on or behind the head. They vary from reddish brown to dark chocolate brown with white spots on the body and tail.
The Bennetts or Red-necked Wallaby (Macro Rufogriscus) is Tasmania’s largest marsupial and the Rufous or Tasmanian Pademelon ( Thylogale billardierii) is the second largest. The Bennetts Wallaby is easily distinguished by its black nose and paws, and white stripe on the upper lip. Both are mostly nocturnal and solitary, but may be seen grazing at dusk while they feed on grasses and herbs, and the leaves of trees and...
The Eastern Barred Bandicoot, Southern-brown Bandicoot and Spotted-tailed Quoll are endangered and fully protected by law. Bandicoots are small, nocturnal, solitary marsupials, with large ears and pointed snouts. The Eastern Barred Bandicoot ( Perameles Gunnii ) has a white tail and stripes across its hindquarters. The Southern- brown Bandicoot ( Isoodon Obesulus) is dark brown in colour and its nose, ears and hind feet are...